Leicestershire Folk Diary
The Diary has two main sections; Events containing a day-to-day listing of "what's on" and a Directory with an A to Z listing of the event organisers and venues. It is compiled using information supplied by event organisers. Whilst every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, it is not guaranteed. No responsibility will be accepted for errors, omissions or cancellations. If you want to be sure of an event contact the event organiser for confirmation. If you are an organiser and you would like to add an event to the diary please get in touch with us via the contact details below. Similarly, if you spot an error, please let us know and we will look into the matter.

This diary can be freely copied and distributed.

The Leicestershire Folk Diary is sponsored by the Grand Union Folk Club.
18th - 20thMoira Furnace Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
20thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
21stGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
22ndBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
23rdLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
24thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Guildhall Theatre, Market Place, Derby, DE1 3AENational Youth Folk Ensemble7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Singers Night - unplugged8:00pm
25thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
27thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
29thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
31stDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Singers Night - unplugged8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
1stBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubJez Lowe8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Granny’s Attic8:00pm
 Folk at the Factory in FleckneyCharity concert in aid of MND (Motor Neurone Disease) and LOROS: Andy Parr; Nic & Jacky. Sheila Mosley & Peter BurnhamGrace PetrieHannah James7:30pm
3rdKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubIn Any Order7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Singaround7:30pm
5thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
6thHinckleyACT Club night8:00pm
 Nuneaton Folk ClubScarecrow8:00pm
7thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Kristy Gallacher & Friends8:00pm
8thBingham Folk ClubThe Bouviers8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 National Forest Folk Club Hannah James’ Jigdoll8:30pm
10thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 King Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club The Teacups7:30pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers Night - all welcome8:00pm
 Windmill InnSingaround/session8:00pm
12thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Sharnford A mainly Irish session. Free drink for musicians and hot food9:00pm
13thBedworth Folk Club John Richards8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
14thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tales at the Watermill Chris McMahon7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Terry & Janet Wisdom and Friends8:00pm
15thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubJeff Warner8:30pm
15th - 17thFolk Gathering (The)Alstonfield Folk Gathering (See the Gathering website for details) 
15thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
16thVillage Folk (Chellaston)Bruise8:00pm
17thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
18thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
19thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
20thAtherstone Folk ClubGeoff Higginbottom8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubFolklaw8:30pm
21stDerby Heritage Traditional Music Club Chris Manners8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Singers Night - unplugged8:00pm
22ndBingham Folk ClubEdwina Hayes8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
24thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Colum Sands8:00pm
25thGrand Union Folk ClubSteve TurnerJenny Bell8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubUnder The WychwoodLeon Gormley, The Town Musicians Of Bremen8:00pm
26thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
27thBedworth Folk Club Dave Fry8:00pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
28thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club The TeacupsDaisybell8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
29thBlack Diamond Folk ClubJess and Richard Arrowsmith with Ian Robb8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Real Time8:00pm
 Burton Lazars Village HallAndy and Margaret Watchorn (Northumbrian Smallpipes and Fiddle)7:30pm
 HinckleyACT Jon Sanders8:00pm
30thOSCA Centre, Owen Street, Atherstone, CV9 1DGClarksville Mountain Band7:30pm
1stKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubAndy Griffiths7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Mat Green & Andy Turner7:30pm
2ndGrand Union Folk ClubTraditional Carols Workshop8:00pm
3rdBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
4thHinckleyACT Club night8:00pm
 Nuneaton Folk ClubBelzebub8:00pm
5thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
6th - 8thBanbury Folk and Hobby Horse FestivalSee Festival website for details 
6thBlack Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
6th - 8thDerby Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
7thVillage Folk (Chellaston)Village Folk Clubroom in Derby Guildhall, Market Place, DE1 3AE - 5.30pm to 7.00pm (part of Derby Folk Festival). Oka Vanga, plus special guests5:30pm
8thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 King Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
9thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers Night - all welcome8:00pm
 Windmill InnSingaround/session8:00pm
10thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Sharnford A mainly Irish session. Free drink for musicians and hot food9:00pm
11thBedworth Folk Club Gary & Vera Aspey8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
12thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
13thBlack Diamond Folk ClubHelen Pitt and Steve Dawes8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club John Conolly8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Chris Quinn, The Way Out8:00pm
13th - 15thLichfield ArtsLichfield Folk Festival, (Click on link for details) 
15thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club John Conolly8:30pm
16thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
17thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
18thAtherstone Folk ClubThe Kevins8:00pm
19thDerby Heritage Traditional Music Club Theme Night - All at Sea8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
20thBingham Folk ClubHiggs Bo’sun8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
22ndKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
23rdWarwick Folk ClubAlkevan The SkepticsRagged Staff8:00pm
24thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
25thBedworth Folk Club Tom Patterson & Dave Morton8:00pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
26thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
27thBlack Diamond Folk ClubSteve Turner8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Ewan McLennan8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Phil Riley & Neil Mercer8:00pm
29thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
30thGrand Union Folk ClubKen WilsonJim MacFarland, Sheila & John Betham8:00pm
31stBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
1stHinckleyACT Club night8:00pm
 Nuneaton Folk Club Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler-Hall8:00pm
2ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubGerry Colvin8:00pm
3rdBlack Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
5thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubEdward Hayes7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne7:30pm
6thGrand Union Folk ClubTraditional Carols Workshop8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers Night - all welcome8:00pm
7thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
8thBedworth Folk Club K C Jones8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
9thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tales at the Watermill Dave Tonge7:30pm
10thBlack Diamond Folk ClubMoirai8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Travelling People8:00pm
 National Forest Folk Club Lucy Ward8:30pm
12thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 King Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
13thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
 Windmill InnSingaround/session8:00pm
14thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Sharnford A mainly Irish session. Free drink for musicians and hot food9:00pm
15thAtherstone Folk ClubBelzebub8:00pm
16thDerby Heritage Traditional Music Club Alan Gore8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Musician, TheGilmore & Roberts8:00pm
17thBlack Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Chris WoodLeon Gormley8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
18thOSCA Centre, Owen Street, Atherstone, CV9 1DGHarp and a Monkey7:30pm
 Village Folk (Chellaston)Ninebarrow8:00pm
19thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club The Melrose Quartet7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
20thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
 Warwick Folk ClubSteve Tilston, Sensible Shoes8:00pm
21stBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
22ndBedworth Folk Club Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan8:00pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
23rd - 26thBirmingham TradFestSee Festival website for details 
23rdDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
24th - 26thBedworth Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
24thBingham Folk ClubWinter Wilson8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubCaffrey, McGurk and Madge8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club The Rumblestrutters8:00pm
26thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
27thGrand Union Folk ClubHector Gilchrist, Martin Tabraham & Bill Wilkes8:00pm
28thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
30thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
1stBlack Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 Folk at the Factory in FleckneyCharity concert. George Thomas, Roger Wilson7:30pm
2ndPalace Community CentreJez Lowe’s Christmas Do7:30pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubXmas Ceilidh7:30pm
3rdKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Damien Barber & Mike Wilson8:00pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubThe Ebeneezers7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman7:30pm
4thGrand Union Folk ClubTraditional Carols Workshop (tbc)8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubLes Barker8:00pm
5thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
6thHinckleyACT Club night8:00pm
 Nuneaton Folk ClubMaria Barham8:00pm
7thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
8thBlack Diamond Folk ClubDerek Gifford8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Kelly's Heroes8:00pm
10thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 King Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubThe Wilson Family8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
 Windmill InnSingaround/session8:00pm
12thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
13thBedworth Folk Club Stanley Accrington8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
14thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tales at the Watermill Christmas Charity Night of Tales and Carols7:30pm
15thBurton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
17thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club Christmas party7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
18thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubChristmas Party8:00pm
19thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
20thAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas party. Greenman RisingFinger in the Jar8:00pm
21stDerby Heritage Traditional Music Club Christmas by the Fire8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
22ndBlack Diamond Folk ClubChristmas Carousing8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club John Kirkpatrick8:00pm
27thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
28thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubJan Robertson7:30pm
 Tigerfolk New Year Sing7:30pm
12th - 14thWhittlesea Straw Bear FestivalSee Festival website for details 
4thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubAjar7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Brian Peters7:30pm
21stAtherstone Folk ClubSi Barron8:00pm
28thStamford Arts CentreBlowzabella8:00pm
3rdOSCA Centre, Owen Street, Atherstone CV9 1DGDevonbirdPaul Walker and Karen Pfeiffer7:30pm
4thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubMick & Andrea Scott7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Jim Bainbridge7:30pm
14thBedworth Folk Club Kevin Dempsey8:00pm
1stThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubKenny Wilson7:30pm
8thTigerfolk Tom Lewis7:30pm
11thBedworth Folk Club Geoff Higginbottom8:00pm
6thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubBob Gilmour-Evans7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Summer Sing7:30pm
9thBedworth Folk Club Phil Hare8:00pm
3rdThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubChristine Cole & Steve7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Sarah Mathews & Doug Eunson7:30pm
13thBedworth Folk Club Karen Pfeiffer & Paul Walker8:00pm
1stThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubJohn MacRae7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Moira Craig & Malcolm Austen7:30pm
11thBedworth Folk Club Miriam (Erasmus) Backhouse8:00pm
18thAtherstone Folk ClubAcoustic Union8:00pm
26th - 29thWarwick Folk Festival See Festival website for details 
8thBedworth Folk Club Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan8:00pm
15thAtherstone Folk ClubFloor Singers Night8:00pm
Site
Created
By
WildigWeb