Leicestershire Folk Diary
The Diary has two main sections; Events containing a day-to-day listing of "what's on" and a Directory with an A to Z listing of the event organisers and venues. It is compiled using information supplied by event organisers. Whilst every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, it is not guaranteed. No responsibility will be accepted for errors, omissions or cancellations. If you want to be sure of an event contact the event organiser for confirmation. If you are an organiser and you would like to add an event to the diary please get in touch with us via the contact details below. Similarly, if you spot an error, please let us know and we will look into the matter.

This diary can be freely copied and distributed.

The Leicestershire Folk Diary is sponsored by the Grand Union Folk Club.
23rdWarwick Folk ClubAlkevan The SkepticsRagged Staff8:00pm
24thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround 7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubAnna Ryder8:30pm
25thBedworth Folk Club Tom Patterson & Dave Morton8:00pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
26thClarendon Park Thursday TunesBeginners/intermediate slow tunes session, based on the . Tuneworks Tune Book7:00pm
 De Montfort Hall Richard ThompsonJosienne Clarke & Ben Walker7:30pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Musician, TheKelly OliverAndy Griffiths8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Amy Kakoura & Andrew SharpeScarecrow8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
27thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSteve Turner8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Ewan McLennan8:00pm
 Elmesthorpe Folk Dance ClubFolk Dance7:30pm
 HinckleyACT Martin Carthy8:00pm
 Jubilee Hall Edgelarks: (Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin)8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Phil Riley & Neil Mercer8:00pm
28thY Theatre Fairport Convention, Golden Anniversary Concert8:00pm
29thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
30thGrand Union Folk Club, The Horse & Trumpet, Sileby, Nr Loughborough LE12 7LPNB. Due to alterations being made to the Soar Bridge Inn the club is moving for one night only to The Horse & Trumpet, Sileby (opposite the Church) Guests:. Ken WilsonJim MacFarland, Sheila & John Betham8:00pm
31stBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Down County Boys8:30pm
1stHinckleyACT Club night8:00pm
 Nuneaton Folk Club Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler-Hall8:00pm
2ndClarendon Park Thursday TunesBeginners/intermediate slow tunes session, based on the . Tuneworks Tune Book7:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
3rdBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 Lichfield Guildhall, Donegal House, Bore Street, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13 6LUThe Willows8:00pm
4thLeicester GuildhallSally BarkerChris Conway & Dan Britton7:30pm
5thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubRuby Doos7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne7:30pm
6thWarwick Folk ClubPerformers Night - all welcome8:00pm
7thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubPennyless8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Royal Arms Acoustic Dave Herbert's Country Evening8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubGerry Colvin8:00pm
8thBedworth Folk Club K C Jones8:00pm
 Leicester GuildhallThe Stray Birds8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
9thClarendon Park Thursday TunesBeginners/intermediate slow tunes session, based on the . Tuneworks Tune Book7:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tales at the Watermill Dave Tonge7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club The Rude Mechanicals Band8:00pm
10thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubMoirai8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Travelling People8:00pm
 Elmesthorpe Folk Dance ClubFolk Dance7:30pm
 National Forest Folk Club Lucy Ward8:30pm
 Pack Horse Folk and AcousticSingaround8:30pm
12thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 King Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
13thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
 Windmill InnSingaround/session8:00pm
14thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Sharnford A mainly Irish session. Free drink for musicians and hot food9:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubRed Shoes8:30pm
15thAtherstone Folk ClubBelzebub8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSam Carter8:30pm
 Leicester GuildhallMontys Travellin Music Show International7:45pm
16thClarendon Park Thursday TunesBeginners/intermediate slow tunes session, based on the . Tuneworks Tune Book7:00pm
 Derby Heritage Traditional Music Club Alan Gore8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Musician, TheGilmore & Roberts8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
17thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night with PA system available8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Chris WoodLeon Gormley8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
18thOSCA Centre, Owen Street, Atherstone, CV9 1DGHarp and a Monkey7:30pm
 Village Folk (Chellaston)Ninebarrow8:00pm
 Warwick Arts Centre The Goose NestThe Urban Folk Quartet7:45pm
 Warwick Arts Centre An Evening with Lau7:30pm
19thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club The Melrose Quartet7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
20thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubSteve Tilston, Sensible Shoes8:00pm
21stBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubAndrew Loake8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Musician, TheMawkinSam Walter8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubPete Coe8:30pm
22ndBedworth Folk Club Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan8:00pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
23rd - 26thBirmingham TradFestSee Festival website for details 
23rdClarendon Park Thursday TunesBeginners/intermediate slow tunes session, based on the . Tuneworks Tune Book7:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Singers night - unplugged8:00pm
24th - 26thBedworth Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
24thBingham Folk ClubWinter Wilson8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubCaffrey, McGurk and Madge8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club The Rumblestrutters8:00pm
 Elmesthorpe Folk Dance ClubFolk Dance7:30pm
 The Concert Room, Nailers Football Club, Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1BAMelrose Quartet8:00pm
25thLeicester Grammar School Session A97:30pm
26thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
27thGrand Union Folk ClubHector Gilchrist, Martin Tabraham & Bill Wilkes8:00pm
28thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubHadrian’s Union8:30pm
30thClarendon Park Thursday TunesBeginners/intermediate slow tunes session, based on the . Tuneworks Tune Book7:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Bill Bates, & his Secret, Surprise, Special Guest (or Guests)!!8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
1stBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 Folk at the Factory in FleckneyCharity concert in aid of MND (Motor Neurone Disease) and LOROS - (BYO Drinks) - Featuring Nic & Jacky, Dave & Julia, In any Order. Roger Wilson, George Thomas, Poachers Pocket (tbc)7:30pm
2ndPalace Community CentreJez Lowe’s Christmas Do7:30pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubXmas Ceilidh - Cancelled7:30pm
3rdKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Lichfield Guildhall, Donegal House, Bore Street, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13 6LUJohn Kirkpatrick, Carolling and Crumpets8:00pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Damien Barber & Mike Wilson8:00pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubThe Ebeneezers7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman7:30pm
4thWarwick Folk ClubLes Barker8:00pm
5thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubGrannys Attic8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubGary & Vera Aspey8:30pm
6thHinckleyACT Club night8:00pm
 Leicester GuildhallBelshazzar's Feast8:00pm
 Leicestershire Guild of StorytellingTell Tales - storyround (storytelling for adults)7:30pm
 Nuneaton Folk ClubMaria Barham8:00pm
7thChrist Church, Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1BAThe Young'uns, Christmas Show - We Three Sings8:00pm
 Clarendon Park Thursday TunesBeginners/intermediate slow tunes session, based on the . Tuneworks Tune Book7:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
8thBingham Folk ClubChristmas Party with PA system available8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubDerek Gifford8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Kelly's Heroes8:00pm
 Elmesthorpe Folk Dance ClubFolk Dance7:30pm
 National Forest Folk Club Monster Ceilidh Band in concert8:30pm
 Pack Horse Folk and AcousticSingaround8:30pm
9thRed Fox Ceilidhs Christmas Ceilidh. Derbyshire RantersWay of the Wyrd7:30pm
 The Assembly Rooms Theatre, The Square, Bakewell, DE45 1BTSheffield Folk Chorale, “I Am Christmas”7:30pm
10thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 King Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubThe Wilson Family8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
 Windmill InnSingaround/session8:00pm
12thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubDempsey’s Lot8:30pm
13thBedworth Folk Club Stanley Accrington8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubPaul Carbuncle8:30pm
 Lichfield Guildhall, Donegal House, Bore Street, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13 6LUMoulettes8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
14thClarendon Park Thursday TunesBeginners/intermediate slow tunes session, based on the . Tuneworks Tune Book7:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tales at the Watermill Christmas Charity Night of Tales and Carols7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Simon Kempston8:00pm
15thBurton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 Chesterfield Library Theatre, New Beetwell Street, Chesterfield, S40 1QNJohn Kirkpatrick, Carolling & Crumpets8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
16thGroby Village Hall, 32 Leicester Rd, Groby, Leicester, LE6 0DJPete Morton’s Christmas Tree Special8:00pm
 St. Peter's Church, High Street, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TDConcert by Candlelight. The Mandolinquents8:00pm
17thKing Billy's Army Singaround8:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club Christmas party7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 Warwick Arts Centre Butterworth HallSteeleye SpanAcoustic Strawbs, Pentangle's Jacqui McShee7:30pm
18thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubChristmas Party8:00pm
19thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround8:15pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubCherrington & Ward8:30pm
20thAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas party. Greenman RisingFinger in the Jar8:00pm
21stDerby Heritage Traditional Music Club Christmas by the Fire8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Tump Christmas Party. The Peas8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
22ndBlack Diamond Folk ClubChristmas Carousing8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club John Kirkpatrick8:00pm
 Elmesthorpe Folk Dance ClubFolk Dance7:30pm
27thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
28thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
30thWhite Horse Folk Sing in the New Year9:00pm
1stGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
2ndWurzel Bush Folk ClubSean Cannon8:30pm
4thTump Folk Music Club Session / singaround8:00pm
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubJan Robertson7:30pm
 Tigerfolk New Year Sing7:30pm
9thWurzel Bush Folk ClubSpa Strummers8:30pm
11thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
12thNational Forest Folk Club Tim Edey8:30pm
 Pack Horse Folk and AcousticSingaround8:30pm
12th - 14thWhittlesea Straw Bear FestivalSee Festival website for details 
15thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
16thGreat Knight Folk ClubStraw Horses 8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubThrup’nny Bits8:30pm
17thCarrington Folk ClubTom KitchingZoe Mulford8:30pm
18thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
19thLeicester GuildhallTobias Ben Jacob Lukas Drinkwater8:00pm
20thRed Fox Ceilidhs Winter Ceilidh. Oxford NAGS7:30pm
 The Winding Wheel, Holywell Street, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S41 7SAThe Transports, A Tale Of Exile And Migration7:30pm
22ndGrand Union Folk ClubHex8:00pm
23rdWurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Trials of Cato8:30pm
25thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
 Warwick Arts Centre, Helen Martin StudioCeilidh presented by:. Bang On The Wall Band, caller: Alison Riggall8:00pm
30thWurzel Bush Folk ClubSue Stevens8:30pm
1stTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
4thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubAjar7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Brian Peters7:30pm
6thGreat Knight Folk ClubNick Dow8:00pm
8thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubBrian Phillips8:30pm
9thNational Forest Folk Club Tannahill Weavers8:30pm
 Pack Horse Folk and AcousticSingaround8:30pm
10thLeicester GuildhallJackie Oates8:00pm
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
13thWurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Mile Roses8:30pm
15thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
16th - 18thAlcester Folk FestivalAlcester Folk Festival Winter Warmer (see festival website for details) 
19thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
20thGreat Knight Folk ClubTom Lewis8:00pm
21stAtherstone Folk ClubSi Barron8:00pm
22ndTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
26thGrand Union Folk ClubMoira Craig and Carolyn Robson8:00pm
28thStamford Arts CentreBlowzabella8:00pm
1stTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
3rdOSCA Centre, Owen Street, Atherstone CV9 1DGDevonbirdPaul Walker and Karen Pfeiffer7:30pm
 Red Fox Ceilidhs Spring Ceilidh. Monty’s Maggot, Caller: Polly Dare7:30pm
 The Assembly Rooms Theatre, The Square, Bakewell DE45 1BTJez Lowe8:00pm
4thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubMick & Andrea Scott7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Jim Bainbridge7:30pm
6thGreat Knight Folk ClubFive men not called Matt 8:00pm
8thTump Folk Music Club Wildwood Jack8:00pm
9thNational Forest Folk Club Kelly's Heroes8:30pm
 Pack Horse Folk and AcousticSingaround8:30pm
10thDe Montfort Hall Polish Folklore6:30pm
11thDe Montfort Hall Polish Folklore3:30pm
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
14thBedworth Folk Club Kevin Dempsey8:00pm
15thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
18thPalace Theatre, Leeming Street, Mansfield, NG18 1NGJohn Tams & Barry CoopeWinter Wilson 6:30pm
19thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
22ndMusician, TheLuke Daniels8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
29thTump Folk Music Club Steve Turner8:00pm
1stThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubKenny Wilson7:30pm
5thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
8thTigerfolk Tom Lewis7:30pm
9thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
11thBedworth Folk Club Geoff Higginbottom8:00pm
12thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
13thPack Horse Folk and AcousticSingaround8:30pm
16thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
19thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
20thThe Concert Room, Nailers Football Club, Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1BANarthen8:00pm
23rdGuildhall Theatre, Market Place, Derby, DE1 3AEKris Drever8:00pm
24thGuildhall Theatre, Market Place, Derby, DE1 3AEThe Fureys7:30pm
26thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
30thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubCrows (Mick Ryan, James Patterson, Dave Bordewey and Paul Downs)8:00pm
3rdTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
6thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubBob Gilmour-Evans7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Summer Sing7:30pm
9thBedworth Folk Club Phil Hare8:00pm
10thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
11thNational Forest Folk Club Bernard Wrigley8:30pm
 Pack Horse Folk and AcousticSingaround8:30pm
12thGuildhall Theatre, Market Place, Derby, DE1 3AEDaoirí FarrellSarah Matthews & Doug Eunson8:00pm
14thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
17thTump Folk Music Club Folk club8:00pm
19thRed Fox Ceilidhs Summer Ceilidh. The Bang on the Wall Band, Caller: Phil Preen7:30pm
24thTump Folk Music Club Folk club - session8:00pm
31stTump Folk Music Club Andy Clarke8:00pm
3rdThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubChristine Cole & Steve7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Sarah Mathews & Doug Eunson7:30pm
7th - 10thGate to Southwell Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
7thTump Folk Music Club Folk club - session8:00pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
13thBedworth Folk Club Karen Pfeiffer & Paul Walker8:00pm
14thTump Folk Music Club Caim8:00pm
18thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
21stTump Folk Music Club Folk club - session8:00pm
1stThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubJohn MacRae7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Moira Craig & Malcolm Austen7:30pm
9thGrand Union Folk ClubGrand Union Big Sing8:00pm
11thBedworth Folk Club Miriam (Erasmus) Backhouse8:00pm
12thTump Folk Music Club Tump Folk Club - 15th Birthday8:00pm
16thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
18thAtherstone Folk ClubAcoustic Union8:00pm
26th - 29thWarwick Folk Festival See Festival website for details 
8thBedworth Folk Club Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan8:00pm
13thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
15thAtherstone Folk ClubFloor Singers Night8:00pm
20thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar (tbc)9:00pm
10thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
17thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
27thTump Folk Music Club Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer8:00pm
8thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
15thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
19thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
17thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night8:00pm
Site
Created
By
WildigWeb