Leicestershire Folk Diary
The Diary has two main sections; Events containing a day-to-day listing of "what's on" and a Directory with an A to Z listing of the event organisers and venues. It is compiled using information supplied by event organisers. Whilst every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, it is not guaranteed. No responsibility will be accepted for errors, omissions or cancellations. If you want to be sure of an event contact the event organiser for confirmation. If you are an organiser and you would like to add an event to the diary please get in touch with us via the contact details below. Similarly, if you spot an error, please let us know and we will look into the matter.

This diary can be freely copied and distributed.

The Leicestershire Folk Diary is sponsored by the Grand Union Folk Club.
10thCentury Theatre A Brief History of Christmas presented by. Blast From The Past7:45pm
 Claybrooke Magna Village HallPete Morton: The Magical Christmas Tree7:30pm
11thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsLindisfarne8:00pm
12thCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubBelshazzar’s Feast, NB SOLD OUT8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
 Orston Paris Folk ClubSingaround/Session7:30pm
13thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
14thBedworth Folk Club (at The Newdigate Club)Christmas party with. Steve Hicks & Lynn Goulburn8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubKeith Donnelly8:30pm
 Fox Acoustic Music ClubSession8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
15thAttenborough Arts CentreGrace and the Magic Roots8:00pm
 Christ Church, Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1BAAll On A Winter's Night - A Christmas concert featuring. Johnny Coppin, Paul Burgess & Dick Cadbury8:00pm
 Derby Heritage Traditional Music Club Christmas Special8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Singaround8:00pm
16thBlack Diamond Folk ClubMartin and Shan Graebe.8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Steve Hicks and Lynn Gouldbourn8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Jaywalkers8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & Concerts, Northwick Arms, High St, Ketton, PE9 3TAFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
18thCentury Theatre Desford Colliery Band7:30pm
 Poppy Folk Club Christmas Party7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Bram Taylor8:00pm
19thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night, NB SOLD OUT8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubChristmas Party Performers’ Night8:00pm
20thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
21stAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas Party with. ComharsaFinger in the Jar8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubChristmas Party8:30pm
 Fox Acoustic Music ClubSession8:30pm
 Lichfield ArtsThe Magical Christmas Tree. Pete Morton, Emily Sanders & Chris Parkinson8:00pm
 Rowington Folk ClubChristmas Party8:30pm
 Stoney Stanton Sing-Around SessionsSingaround/Session8:00pm
22ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Tump Christmas Party8:00pm
23rdBlack Diamond Folk ClubYuletide frolics fun and feasting on the house8:30pm
27thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
28thCarrington Folk ClubTBA8:30pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
29thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club TBC8:00pm
1stTigerfolk Sing in the New Year7:30pm
2ndGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
4thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 HinckleyACT Club night8:00pm
5thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
6thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubJIB8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Damien Barber & Mike Wilson8:00pm
8thLichfield ArtsNew Year Ceilidh. Reel Hot Ceilidh Peppers8:00pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubFeatured Artist. David Mottram7:30pm
9thNew Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
11thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
12thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye8:00pm
13thBingham Folk ClubStitherum8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 HinckleyACT In Any Order8:00pm
 National Forest Folk Club Vin Garbutt8:30pm
13th - 15thWhittlesea Straw Bear FestivalWhittlesea Straw Bear Festival (see Festival website for details) 
16thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
18thCarrington Folk ClubReg Meuross8:30pm
19thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
20thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night with PA8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubJohn Kirkpatrick, (NB Ticket only night)8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Jess and Richard Arrowsmith8:00pm
 Century Theatre Paul Jones & Dave Kelly7:30pm
21stRed Fox Ceilidhs Winter Ceilidh7:30pm
22ndPoppy Folk Club Mick Ryan and Paul Downes 7:30pm
23rdGrand Union Folk ClubJess & Richard Arrowsmith, Dave Walters8:00pm
24thLeicester GuildhallDarlingside7:15pm
25thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
26thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
27thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
29thGuildhall Theatre, Market Place, Derby, DE1 3AEThe Transports, Performances: 2.00pm and 7.00pm 
1stCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 HinckleyACT Club night8:00pm
2ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
3rdBingham Folk ClubJohn Blanks8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubTom McConville8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Bob Wood8:00pm
5thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubFeatured Artist. Sheila Mosley7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Birthday Night with. Dave Burland7:30pm
7thMusician, TheMoore Moss Rutter8:00pm
8thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
9thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye8:00pm
10thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubQuicksilver8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 Jubilee Hall Miranda Sykes & Rex Preston8:00pm
13thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
15thCarrington Folk ClubTBA8:30pm
16thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
17th - 19thAlcester Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
17thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night with PA8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Flossie Malavialle8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Fleetwood Cave8:00pm
19thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
20thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
21stMusician, TheWorry Dolls8:00pm
22ndCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
23rdDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
24thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
27thGrand Union Folk ClubSteve Turner, Shades of Grey8:00pm
1stCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 HinckleyACTClub night8:00pm
2ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
3rdBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubTBA8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Broom Bezzums8:00pm
4thLeicester GuildhallThe Tannahill Weavers7:30pm
 Red Fox Ceilidhs Spring Ceilidh7:30pm
5thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubFeatured Artist. Phil Riley7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Len Graham7:30pm
8thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
9thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye8:00pm
10thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Steve Hicks and Lynn Goulbourn8:00pm
12thLichfield ArtsCraobh Rua8:00pm
13thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
15thCarrington Folk ClubTBA8:30pm
16thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
17thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubJudy Cook8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Kim Lowings and the Greenwood8:00pm
18thAssembly, TheThe Wurzels7:00pm
19thPoppy Folk Club Poppy Folk Day (see the Club’s website for details of guests and timings) featuring. Leveret 
20thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
22ndCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
23rdDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Loughborough Town Hall The Fureys7:30pm
24thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night with PA8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
26thLichfield ArtsGigspanner8:00pm
27thGrand Union Folk ClubTom McConville, Lyn Cooper & Dave May8:00pm
29thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
30thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
31stBingham Folk ClubBrooks Williams8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubMike Nicholson8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Donal Maguire8:00pm
2ndThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubFeatured Artist. Dave Kirk7:30pm
 Tigerfolk The Spiers Family7:30pm
3rdGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
5thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
6thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
7thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
9thMusician, TheLuke Daniels7:30pm
10thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
12thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
13thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye8:00pm
14thBrewtown Folk Club Caffrey, McGurk and Madge8:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsMartin Carthy8:00pm
19thCarrington Folk ClubBric-A-Brac8:30pm
20thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
21stBingham Folk ClubFolklaw8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
23rdPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
24thGrand Union Folk ClubVicki Swan & Jonny Dyer8:00pm
26thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
27thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
28thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Dan Walsh8:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsJaywalkers8:00pm
3rdCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
4thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
5thBrewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
7thLichfield ArtsNancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band8:00pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubFeatured Artist. Steve Cartwight7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Val Marsden and Graham Pirt7:30pm
8thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
10thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
11thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye8:00pm
12thBrewtown Folk Club The Willows8:00pm
13thRed Fox Ceilidhs Summer Ceilidh7:30pm
15thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
17thCarrington Folk ClubTBA8:30pm
18thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
19thBrewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
20thGuildhall Theatre, Market Place, Derby, DE1 3AECara Dillon8:00pm
21stPoppy Folk Club Doug Eunson and Sarah Matthews7:30pm
22ndGrand Union Folk ClubGranny’s Attic, Embraces8:00pm
24thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
25thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
26thBrewtown Folk Club Dan McKinnon8:00pm
31stCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
1stDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
4thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubFeatured Artist. Frank Johnson7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Bob Pegg7:30pm
7thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
8thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye8:00pm
8th - 11thGate to Southwell Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
14thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
15thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
16th - 18thAlcester Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
18thPoppy Folk Club Greg Russell7:30pm
19thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
21stCarrington Folk ClubTBA8:30pm
22ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
26thGrand Union Folk ClubBenny GrahamJohnny Handle8:00pm
28thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
29thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
30th June - 2nd JulyNational Forest Folk Festival See Festival website for details 
2ndThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubFeatured Artist. Andy Griffiths7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Will Duke7:30pm
10thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
12thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
16thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
17thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
24thGrand Union Folk ClubBernard Wrigley8:00pm
27th - 30thWarwick Folk Festival See Festival website for details 
9thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
14thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
18th - 20thMoira Furnace Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
21stGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar (tbc)9:00pm
3rdTigerfolk Singaround7:30pm
10thPoppy Folk Club The Teacups7:30pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
13thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
18thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
25thGrand Union Folk ClubKeith Kendrick & Sylvia NeedhamJenny Bell8:00pm
1stTigerfolk Mat Green & Andy Turner7:30pm
2ndGrand Union Folk ClubTraditional Carols Workshop8:00pm
9thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
11thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
16thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
30thGrand Union Folk ClubSheila & John Betham. Ken WilsonJim MacFarland8:00pm
5thTigerfolk Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne7:30pm
6thGrand Union Folk ClubTraditional Carols Workshop8:00pm
8thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
13thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
20thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session in the bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubTraditional English Music Workshop7:30pm
23rd - 26thBirmingham TradFestSee Festival website for details 
24th - 26thBedworth Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
27thGrand Union Folk ClubHector Gilchrist, Martin Tabraham & Bill Wilkes8:00pm
3rdTigerfolk Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman7:30pm
4thGrand Union Folk ClubTraditional Carols Workshop (tbc)8:00pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubThe Wilson Family8:00pm
13thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
18thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night8:00pm
Site
Created
By
WildigWeb